Once good cause exists, the Court must determine
[…] Tracy says
This will be long winded. In correlation to Iowa law; would, refusal of visitation both by the custodial parent and children, years of children disprespecting non-custodial parent, children changing their last names, ultimately the children verbally saying they want nothing to do with the non custodial parent and that they don’t actually consider the non custodial parent a parent at all be considered repudiation? The law doesn’t give clear definition of repudiation and most case law I’ve found do not offer examples of valid repudiation.
beccaf says
Pursuant to I.C.A. §598.21F(4), the State of Iowa defines repudiation as the child “publicly disowning the parent, refusing to acknowledge the parent, or by acting in a similar manner.”
In the 2004 case of In re Marriage of Angove, the child’s father believed his son was not entitled to receive post-secondary subsidy support from him due to repudiation and the Court of Appeals held that the father was obligated to provide educational support for the son.